1.
The oxide of nitrogen used in medicine as anesthetic is
(a) Nitric oxide (b) Nitrogen pentaoxide (c)
Nitrogen dioxide (d) Nitrous oxide
Ans.
(d) Nitrous oxide
2.
Which of the following acid is used as a dehydrating and drying agent?
(a)
Acetic (b) Hydrochloric (c) Nitric (d) Sulphuric
Ans.
(d) Sulphuric
3.
A flaming splinter is thrust into a bottle of Oxygen , a botlle of Nitrogen,
and a bottle of Carbon-dioxide the flame will go out in
(a)
Nitrogen and Carbon dioxide but not in Oxygen (b) Oxygen and Nitrogen but not
in carbon-dioxide (c) Oxygen and
carbon-dioxide but not in Nitrogen (d) Each case
Ans.
(a) Nitrogen and Carbon dioxide but not in Oxygen
4.
Of the following chemical compounds, which one may soon by used as a fuel for
driving vehicles
(a)
Ethanol (b) Ethene (c) Ethyne
(d) Ethane
Ans.
(a) Ethanol
5.
What is the measure of performance of petrol in internal combustion engines?
(a)
Octave number (b) octane number (c) crude oil fraction (d) kerosene fraction
Ans. (b)
octane number
6.
Of the following drugs, which one is present in cola drinks
(a)
Valium (b) cocaine (c) opiate (d) caffeine
Ans.
(d) caffeine
7.
This chemical is added to water supply for the prevention of tooth decay
(a)
Fluoride (b) chloride (c) bromide (d) sulphide
Ans.
(a) Fluoride
8.
Of the following drinks , tell which one has the lowest alcohol contents
(a)
Beer (b) vodka (c) wine
(d) Gin
Ans.
(b) vodka
9.
Of the following drugs which one is present in tobacco
(a)
Marijuana (b) Heroin (c) Nicotine (d) cocaine
Ans.
(c) Nicotine
10.
Which is considered to be an anomalous compound?
(a)
water (b) sodium chloride (c)
formic acid (d)formaldehyde
Ans. (a) water
No comments:
Post a Comment